JULIAN'S BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

American Aphrodite; Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Aphrodite; Various Authors AMERICAN APHRODITE, VOL 4, #13, 1954
NY Amer. A. 1954 
near fine-  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Aphrodite; Samuel Roth: editor; with Various Authors AMERICAN APHRODITE: A QUARTERLY FOR THE FANCY-FREE; VOL 5, #20, 1955
NY Amer. A. 1955 
fine-/fair-. Rubber stamped on endpaper and the title page.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VARIOUS AUTHORS [Edited by John Bell] BELL'S EDITION - THE POETS OF GREAT BRITAIN - FROM CHAUCER TO CHURCHILL - 107 VOLUME SET
EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND APOLLO PRESS, BY THE MARTINS 1779 Hardcover G- 
IN GOOD- CONDITION OVERALL. LEATHER POOR, RUBBED. SOME HINGES TENDER AND CRACKING - PAGES & PLATES IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION. - 107 OF 109 VOLUMES. - (LACKS V. 2 & 3 OF MILTON--OF FOUR) - ; FRONTISPIECE ENGRAVING IN VOL 1 FOR ALL THE MAJOR POETS. - PLUS ALL 107 Published 1779 to 1788. VOLUMES INCLUDE ENGRAVED TITLE PAGE. - FULL ORIGINAL SPECKLED CALF LEATHER. - MARBLED ENDPAPERS. - ENGRAVED BOOKPLATE OF WATHEN PHIPPS ON FRONT ENDPAPER OF EACH VOLUME. - INCLUDES: GEOFFREY CHAUCER (14 VOLS.), EDMUND SPENSER (8 VOLS.) - ISAAC WATTS (6 VOLS.) - JOHN DONNE (3 VOLS.) - DR. EDWARD YOUNG (4 VOLS.) - JONATHAN SWIFT (4 VOLS.) - ALEXANDER POPE (4 VOLS.) - MATTHEW PRIOR (3 VOLS.) - WILL CONGREVE (1 VOL.) - JOHN HUGHES (2 VOLS.) - JAMES THOMSON (2 VOLS.) - JOHN MILTON (2 VOLS, OF 4) - EDWARD WALLER (2 VOLS.) - JOHN DRYDEN (3 VOLS.) - JOSEPH ADDISON (1 VOL.) - THOMAS GRAY (1 VOL.), AND MANY OTHERS... ; 24mo 
Price: 1495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Authors CENTURY OF THRILLERS {3 VOL. SET}
NY PRESIDENT 1937 
vg; edgar allan poe is one of the authors in this compendium of terrifying stories, including 'the cask of amontillado. '  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cezanne; Various Authors CEZANNE: THE LATE WORK
NY MMA 1977 First Edition F/NF  
Small folio with color and b & w plates, especially b & w.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cezanne; Various Authors CEZANNE: THE LATE WORK
NY MMA 1977 
Fine/VG.; 3rd printing. Small folio with color and b & w plates, especially b & w.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Authors ELEGANT EXTRACTS: OR USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING PIECES OF POETRY
Dublin James Moore 1789 Hardcover 
g+. Loosening front board. ; third edition; full-leather. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Selected by Leonard De Vries; Various Authors FLOWERS OF DELIGHT: AN AGREEABLE GARLAND OF PROSE AND POETRY 1765-1830
N. Y. PANTHEON 1965 
fine/near fine-; first edition; illustrated.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 11 OCT THROUGH NOV 1846
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1846 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 628 pgs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 21 APR THROUGH JUN 1849
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1849 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 620 pgs.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 25 APR THROUGH JUN 1850
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1850 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 619 pgs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 28 JAN THROUGH MAR 1851
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1851 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 620 pgs.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 3 NOV 3 TO DEC 28 1844
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1844 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 568 pgs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 31 OCT THROUGH DEC 1851
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1851 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 620 pgs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 33 APR THROUGH JUN 1852
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1852 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 620 pgs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 E. Littell: editor; Various Authors LITTELL'S LIVING AGE VOL 34 JUL THROUGH SEP 1852
Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1852 
vg; half-leather with leather tips and marbled boards. This book contains subject matter of british emergence in the following areas: 1.poetry 2.biography 3.fiction 4.science 5.current events, national and international 6.international obituaries the book reads like a kind of newspaper with alot of poetry and fiction pieces of the day mixed in. The writing is more distinguished than a tabloid and less formal than an encyclopedia. The amount of quality read-ing provided by the book causes the book to pay for itself. 620 pgs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Authors LONDON SOCIETY: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF LIGHT AND AMUSING LITERATURE [THIS IS A LENGTHY, HARDCOVER BOOK.]
London LS 1869 
vg-; half-leather. Illustrated with engravings.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thompson, James Westfall; Various Authors MEDIEVAL AND HISTORIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JAMES WESTFALL THOMPSON
Chicago Unv. Chicago 1938 
near fine/vg-; first edition  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pulitzer Jr. , Louise and Joseph; Various Authors MODERN PAINTING, DRAWING & SCULPTURE
Ny; And Cambrdge. Knoedler;and Fogg Art Mus. 1957 
vg-; works of art discussed by essay, and shown by b & w photographs. Each work was exihibited in 1957 by knoedler&fogg.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare's England; Various Authors. SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND: AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF HIS AGE {2 VOLUME SET}
Oxford CLARENDON 1950 
near fine-/vg-. Clipped prices.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


American Aphrodite; Various Authors on 95bellstreet.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Abooklegacy.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Aldersgatebooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Argosybooks.ca
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Athensbookcenter.net
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Aucott.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Aziomedia.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Bananafishbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Brainiacbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Braintreeusedbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Catharpin.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Coasbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Confettibooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Curiocornerbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Daveshootsbookseller.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Dustjacket.ca
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Eastleach-book.co.uk
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Edconroybooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Elliotsbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Faganbooks.net
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Fiction-addiction.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Flyingelfbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Garrisonhousebooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Kensvideo.net
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Leslivresthebooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Lincbook.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Molliesloft.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Monkeyread.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Niceoldbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Patcat.net
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Pinaclebooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Rarebookcellar.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Rarenonfiction.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Runforcoverbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Seaoceanbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Second-chance-books.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Sweetbeagle.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Tiberbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Vagabondbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Warrenartbooks.com
American Aphrodite; Various Authors on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Presented by JULIAN'S BOOKS.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@used-and-rare-books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com